Wednesday July 4th
13:30-14:30      PLENARY LECTURE
” Neuro-Fuzzy Systems as Major Computational Tools”
by
Professor Peter Stavroulakis
Technical University of Crete, Chania, Greece
Wednesday, July 4th 14:30-15:50

Room : ATHENS

“PROPAGATION EFFECTS AND ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS DESIGN FOR MODERN OPTICAL WIRELESS COMMUNICATION SYSTEM”
Invited Session
Organized by: Prof. H.E. Nistazakis

National & Kapodistrian University of AthensChairmen: Tsigopoulos A.D., Stassinakis A.N.14:30-14:50

“Composite SIMO FSO Links, with Non-Zero Boresight Pointing Errors Effect Over Mixture Gamma Modeled Turbulence Channels”

Androutsos N.A., Nistazakis H.E., Stassinakis A.N., Tombras G.S.

14:50-15:10“Experimental Accuracy Investigation for Irradiance Fluctuations of FSO Links Modeled bg Gamma Distribution”
Bourazani D., Stassinakis A.N., Varotsos G.K., Tsigopoulos A.D., Tombras G.S.15:10-15:30“Average BER Estimation for Hybrid FSO/MMW Links with Receivers Diversity over Gamma and Rayleigh Channels”
Roumelas G.D., Nistazakis H.E., Stassinakis A.N., Volos C.K., Ninos M.P., Tombras G.S.15:30-15:50“Identifying the Causes of Conceptual and Reasoning Difficulties in DC Simple Electric Circuits: The Case of OHM’s and Kirchhoff’s Laws”
Vavasis G.G., Kapotis E.C., Nistazakis H.E., Papakonstantinou M.D., Tombras G.S.

 

 

Wednesday, July 4th 14:30-15:50

Room : SPARTI

“FROM APPLIED MATHEMATICS TO COMPUTATIONAL ENGINEERING”

Chairmen: Mittal R., Belbas S.
14:30-14:50 “An Efficient Graph Partitioned Immersed Boundary Method for Applications in Biofluid Dynamics”
Zhu C., Seo J.-H., Mittal R.
14:50-15:10 “Control of Integral Equations with Interior and Boundary Loading”
Belbas S.
15:10-15:30 “Bonded Particle Model for Numerical Analysis of Concrete Fracture under Impact Loading”
Kabore B.W., Peters B.
15:30-15:50 “Blockchain Application for Supply Chain Management”
Vulpe A., Suciu G., Suciu V., Badea C.

 

Wednesday, July 4th 16:20-17:40

Room : ATHENS

“ENGINEERING PROBLEMS”
Chairmen: Zaoutsos S., Asendrych D.
16:20-16:40 “Analysis of Piezo-Resistive Textiles for Pressure Measurement”
Langer J., Eibensteiner F., Gandler M.
16:40-17:00 “Experimental Determination of Dynamic Mechanical Properties of Carbon Fiber Reinforced Polymers under Extreme Low Temperature Conditions”
Zaoutsos S., Zilidou M.
17:00-17:20 “Numerical Study of Surface Wettability-The Influence of Surface Tension and Contact Angle”
Asendrych D.
17:20-17:40 “An Intelligent Elevator System”
Li L.Y.O.

Wednesday, July 4th 16:20-17:20

Room : SPARTI

“INNOVATIONS ON BIOFUELS AND HEAT TRANSFER OF BULDING(S)”
Chairmen: Theodoropoulos C., Tzivanidis Ch.
16:20-16:40 “From Microalgal Biomass to Biofuels: Integrated Experimental Cultivation Strategies and Model Based Optimisation”
Figueroa-Torres G.M., Pittman J.K., Theodoropoulos C.
16:40-17:00 “The Impact of Phase Change  Materials in the Heating and the Cooling Loads of a Building”
Plytaria M.Th., Tzivanidis Ch., Bellos E., Alexopoulos I., Antonopoulos K.A.
17:00-17:20 “Assesment of Air Flow Distribution and Hazardous Release Dispersion from a Diesel Pool Fire in a Complex Building Area”
Vasilopoulos K., Mentzos M., Sarris I.E., Tsoutsanis P.

Thursday, July 5th 10:00-11:20

Room : ATHENS

MINI SYMPOSIUM

COMPUTATIONAL ENGINEERING TOOLS FOR FLOW SYSTEMS OPTIMIZATION 

INVITED SESSION I-“COMPLEX FLOW FIELD COMPUTATIONAL ANALYSIS”

Organized by: Professor Dionissios Margaris
University of Patras, Greece

Chairmen:  Margaris D.P., Avgerinos N.A.
10:00-10:40 “Recent Advances in Prognosing Atherogenesis-A CFD Study of Emerging Heamodynamic Metrics”-INVITED PAPER
Avgerinos N.A., Margaris D.P.
10:40-11:00 “CFD and Experimental Investigation of Air Velocity Distribution in a Room with Canyon Grille Ventilation System”
Panopoulos N.A., Arvanitelis G.N., Margaris D.P.
11:00-11:20 “Energy Efficiency Analysis in a Small Greenhouse Using Computational Fluid Dynamics”
Lekka Th., Kefalas P., Logiakis M.

 

Thursday, July 5th 10:00-11:20

Room : SPARTI

“ADVANCES IN MOBILE COMMUNICATIONS AND MACHINE LEARNING”

Chairmen: Langer J., Suciu G.
10:00-10:20 “Evaluation of GPS Accuracy for Wearable Devices”
Eibensteiner F., Langer J., Obwaller N.
10:20-10:40 “Artificial Intelligence for Malware Analysis on Android Mobile Phones”
Suciu G., Scheianu A., Soviany S., Istrate C.
10:40-11:00 “Self-Diagnosis and Management of Performance and Availability for Autonomous Databases: Machine Learning Perspective”
Zoll M., Pruscino A., Basu S., Herter Th., Thielen K., Suleiman Y. 
11:00-11:20 “Assistive Technology to Support People with Speech Impairment in Phone Communication”
Ongtang M., Thatphithakkul N.

 

12:00-13:00 PLENARY LECTURE

“Jet Noise Simulation for Noise Control”
by
Prof. Anastasios Lyrintzis
Chairman Aerospace Dept.
EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY

 

 

Thursday, July 5th 14:30-15:50

Room : ATHENS

 MINI-SYMPOSIUM
COMPUTATIONAL ENGINEERING TOOLS FOR FLOW SYSTEMS OPTIMIZATION 

INVITED SESSION II-“SMALL AIRCRAFT ANALYSIS”

Organized by: Professor Dionissios Margaris
University of Patras, GreeceChairmen: Margaris D.P., Tsahalis D.14:30-15:10“Conceptual Design of a New Aerobatic Trainer Aircraft”-Invited Paper
Kefalas P., Margaris D.P., Drossos M., Spyropoulos I.15:10-15:30“Preliminary Aerodynamic Analysis of a New Aerobatic Trainer Aircraft”
Kefalas P., Margaris D.P., Moraitis G., Flessa A.15:30-15:50“Aerodynamic Analysis of a Light Aircraft Using Computational Fluid Dynamics”
Kefalas P., Margaris D.P.

 

Thursday, July 5th 14:30-15:50

Room : SPARTI

MINI SYMPOSIUM
“ADVANCES IN CIVIL ENGINEERING”

SESSION I
Organized by: Assoc. Prof. Dr. D.-P.N. Kontoni
Technological Educational Institute of Western Greece

Chairmen: Kontoni D.-P.N., Farghaly A.A.
14:30-15:10 “Nonlinear Seismic Performance of an Offshore Platform Considering Soil-Pile Interaction”-INVITED PAPER
Kontoni D.-P.N., Farghaly A.A.
15:10-15:30 “Seismic Analysis of Tall Buildings with Dual Steel and Reinforced Concrete Construction”
Kontoni D.-P.N., Farghaly A.A.
15:30-15:50 “Sustainable Urban Reactivation of Eleftherias Square in Thessaloniki”
Martinis S.P., Kontoni D.-P.N.

 

Thursday, July 5th 16:20-17:40

Room : ATHENS

 MINI-SYMPOSIUM
COMPUTATIONAL ENGINEERING TOOLS FOR FLOW SYSTEMS OPTIMIZATION

INVITED SESSION III-“COMPUTATIONAL ANALYSIS OF TWO-PHASE FLOW”
Organized by: Professor Dionissios Margaris
University of Patras, GreeceChairmen: Margaris D.P., Tsahalis D.16:20-17:00“Flow Pattern Maps for the Two-phase Buoyancy Driven Flow Formed in the Riser Tube of DIFIS System”-INVITED PAPER
Giannoulis D.-P.A., Margaris D.P.17:00-17:20“Numerical Simulation of NACA 0012 Airfoil in Air Phase Flow and in High Concentration Air-Sand Particles Two-Phase Flow”
Douvi D.C., Margaris D.P.17:20-17:40“Evaluation of CISE Model Predictions in a Bubbly Flow Regime Encountered for Different Air-Water Two-Phase Flow Conditions in a Small Diameter Pipe”
Makrygiannis G.K., Ntalis Th.L., Margaris D.P.

 

Thursday, July 5th 16:20-17:40

Room : SPARTI

MINI-SYMPOSIUM
“ADVANCES IN CIVIL ENGINEERING “

SESSION II

Organized by: Assoc. Prof. Dr. D.-P.N. Kontoni 
Technological Educational Institute of Western Greece

Chairmen: Kontoni D.-P.N., Farghaly A.A.
16:20-17:00 “Dynamic Behavior of an Underground Structure due to Trains Moving on Surface Quadruple Tracks Considering Soil Moisture”-INVITED PAPER
Kontoni D-P.N., Farghaly A.A.
17:00-17:20 “Investigation of Vibration Control in High-Rise Buildings Using Tuned Mass Dampers”
Farghaly A.A., Kontoni D.-P.N. 
17:20-17:40 “Municipal Solid Waste Management in India-Challenges and Feasible Solutions”
Naveen B.P., Malik R.K., Kontoni D.-P.N.